Bed Bug Facts Inspection and ID |
bed-bug-identification

Bed Bug Facts Inspection and ID

Bed Bug Inspection

Finding the Bed Bugs: Bed bugs can be almost anywhere but I would agree with the with the research shown here from the University of Kentucky, the top 5 areas to find Bed bugs are:
1. Box springs
2. Couches and Chairs
3. Mattresses
4. Bed Framing and Headboards
5. Other

Also see our checking your hotel for bed bugs page; this is great guide for anyone looking to find bed bugs in their home as well.

Preparation for Bed Bug Treatment: If you will click here it will take you to our pest preparation page. There you will find a way to print off any specialty services that you may need preparation for.

bed-bug-hiding-spots

Bed Bug ID

Common Names: wall louse, wallpaper flounders, and mahogany flat.

Family Name: Cimex lectularius L.

Color of Pest: Brown to reddish brown. Nymphs can have a yellow to transparent color before feeding.

Body Segments: 2 Head and Body

Number of Nodes: none

Description of Body: Bed Bugs are quite small; their bodies are 3/16-inch (5mm) long, 1/8 inch (3mm) wide, and oval in shape. Their bodies are flat, or appear flat and can expand when feeding. Bed bugs can give off a musty, sweetish odor, and are known to deposit undigested portions of their meal into voids where they will return during the next feeding. Male bed bugs have pointed abdomens while the females abdomen tip is much more broad and rounded.

Bed Bug Reproductive Information

Number of Queens: Bed Bugs have multiple breeders, any female can reproduce.

Number of Offspring: Females can lay one to five eggs daily and can lay anywhere from 200-500 eggs in her lifetime.

Reproductive Cycles: Bed Bug Nymphs will usually hatch after six to ten days and can take anywhere from 35-48 days to mature to reproduction age. The nymphs require at least one blood meal in order to bring in enough nutrients to mature.

bed-bug-actual-size
bed-bug
bed-bug-picture

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: Bed Bugs feed on blood. It would seem as though bed bugs prefer to feed on human blood primarily but have been known to often feed on birds, bats, dogs, and many other rodents, and mammals.

Top Forage Distance: Bed Bugs try to stay relatively close to their food source when they sleep throughout the day. They typically live in loose groups or clusters roughly a few feet away from their food, or host. However it is not uncommon for a bed bug to forage much farther than that for a meal.

Preferred Living Areas: Bed Bugs will prefer to live in a wooden headboard or foot board closest to its food/meal. Bed bugs love tight, dark places where they can sleep during the day and easily feed at night. They can often be found in or under baseboards between the carpet, in or on couches and upholstery and most commonly on mattresses and headboards. Bed Bugs most prefer to live in, on, or around beds.

Social Preference of Pest: Bed Bugs are not social insects, while they do like the same habitat and tend to be in small clusters they are not a social insect striving for a similar goal like that of an ant.

Destructive nature of Pest: Bed Bugs are parasitic, and because of this their damage is only to humans themselves instead of their property. Bed bugs will bite and infect humans while feeding causing the most irritating of problems, biting you while you sleep.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

  1. Bed Bugs are completely nocturnal, however they have been known to feed during daylight hours as long there is limited light.
  2. Bed Bug bites can take up to a week at times before any reaction appears on the host, or human.
  3. Bed Bugs can feed for around three to twelve minutes per feeding session, after which the bug is completely full and can hide for up to three days while digesting their meal.
  4. Bed Bugs have been known to remain dormant for an entire year before consuming a meal.
Welcome! Please let us know if we can help you further.